Can I Recover Money For Past And Future Medical Bills In Maryland?
[…] If, on the other hand, you had paid the $20,000 in medical bills out of your own pocket, then you would be entitled to keep that amount.

Damage Caps in Maryland

There are no damage caps on economic damages or punitive damages in Maryland. However, there is a limitation to the amount you can recover for non-economic damages. For causes of action accruing on or after October 1, 2015 the cap is $815,000 for claims arising from the same act or omission. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-108 (LexisNexis 2015). In a wrongful death action, the damage cap is a bit different. The law states that where there are “two or more claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150% of the limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection, regardless of the number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award.” Which as of October 1, 2015 is $1,222,500. The damage cap for a wrongful death and survival action is $2,037,500. Medical malpractice also has damage caps. As of January 1, 2015 the cap is $755,000 for all claims arising from the same injury, with the exception of wrongful death.