Can I Recover Money For Pain And Suffering In Maryland?
[…] • Economic Damages: This type of damages includes “loss of earnings and medical expenses” and includes both past and future medical expenses as well as past and future lost earnings. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-109 (LexisNexis 2015).
  • Non-economic Damages: For personal injury, under Maryland law, non-economic damages includes “pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury.” See id. § 11-108. Pain and suffering in action for wrongful death includes: “mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, care, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education, or other non-economic damages authorized under Title 3, Subtitle 9 of this article.” Id.
  • Punitive Damages: Unlike economic and non-economic damages, punitive damages are awarded to punish the defendant for bad behavior and deter such behavior in the future. Smith v. Gray Concrete Pipe Co., 267 Md. 149, 159 (1972). Punitive damages are permitted in tort cases in Maryland.