MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND PERSONAL INJURY LAW BLOG
[…] For Pennsylvania, the statute of repose in personal injury cases is 7 years. 

For example, if the injury victim didn’t discover their injury after a medical procedure (with some exceptions) and they only found out after 8 years, the statute of limitations would begin to run, giving them an additional two years to file a lawsuit. However, under the statute of repose, the claim would be barred. Again, so that no one gets too comfortable with these time limits, there are exceptions. 

Under Pennsylvania Code Title 40 §1303.513, “no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort.” There are two exceptions: 

  • Injuries caused by foreign objects: If the injury was caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual’s body, the statute of repose does not apply.