Modified Comparative Negligence
[…] The jury in Texas finds Carlos 70% at fault for his own injury and allows him to collect 30% of the damages.

Slight/Gross Negligence

Slight/gross negligence is a system that awards damages to the patient only if the patient’s negligence is “slight” and the health care professional’s negligence is “gross”. In all other cases, the patient is barred from recovering damages.

Currently, South Dakota is the only state that follows this rule.

South Dakota § 20-9-2 states:

“Comparative negligence–Reduction of damages. WP Paired Style Off: CL WP Style End: CL In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to that person’s property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff’s contributory negligence.”

As seen in the statue, the difficulty with slight/gross negligence is actually defining “slight” and “gross” in every case.

Medical Malpractice Attorney