What Damages Are Included in a Medical Malpractice Case?
[…] States that have damages caps generally only limit non-economic damages, like pain and suffering. States are split about 50/50 with states that have caps on non-economic damages and states without caps. The courts in some of these states have actually found caps to be unconstitutional and have prohibited these caps.
One of the states with a cap on non-economic damages in medical malpractice lawsuits is Maryland. Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Procedures § 3-2A-09, the limitation on noneconomic damages “shall apply in the aggregate to all claims for personal injury and wrongful death arising from the same medical injury, regardless of the number of claims, claimants, plaintiffs, beneficiaries, or defendants.”
For example, if a jury awarded a victim of medical malpractice $3 million in economic damages and $2 million in non-economic damages, the judge would just cut the non-economic damages down to the cap and the jury wouldn’t even know about it.